justanotherkorrasamifan



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Shortly after Crisis, Kara introduces Lena to some friends as her "girlfriend", but in the straight girl way. Lena assumes it's in the gay way and even though she can't remember when they started dating, she's definitely not going to question it.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    10,119
    Chapters:
    4/4
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    129
    Kudos:
    2129
    Bookmarks:
    258
    Hits:
    21731

    24 Jan 2022

    Bookmarker's Collections:
  2. Public Bookmark 55

    Tags
    Summary

    Mxy has something to show Lena and the aftermath of that is life-changing, either for the best or worse.

    "She had no idea what she was expecting when she found a tape entitled “The One Where Lena Works With Lex” on her coffee table, but it certainly wasn’t that. It absolutely wasn’t that. The tape clearly said, “The One Where Lena Works With Lex”. It could mean some point in the future or it could be an alternative reality where it could happen if something else had happened in the past. Maybe she should have asked that bit of information before kicking the guy with the answer out."

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    8,531
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    49
    Kudos:
    595
    Bookmarks:
    55
    Hits:
    6081

    24 Jan 2022

    Bookmarker's Collections:
  3. Public Bookmark 14

    Tags
    Summary

    Drunken Kara explaining Asami and Korra to Lena and how the cartoon characters and their relationship remind her of her girlfriend and their relationship.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    545
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    11
    Kudos:
    329
    Bookmarks:
    14
    Hits:
    1754

    24 Jan 2022

    Bookmarker's Collections:
  4. Public Bookmark 18

    Tags
    Summary

    "We don't have any other choice—"

    "Kara, you of all people have shown me there is always at least one other choice." Lena gestures at her with a hand up and down. "You're Supergirl, you're the Paragon of Hope, we have to hope that there's another way."

    "Lena, it's okay." Kara grabs her by the elbows to ground her. "Knowing that I might have to sacrifice myself for half of this population, for my family and friends. For you." She smiles small and Lena knows she means it. "I've come to terms with it."

    "Well I haven't."

     

    Rewrite of that scene in the Fortress before things went to crap I hope y’all enjoy another 2am piece <3

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    9,738
    Chapters:
    3/3
    Comments:
    17
    Kudos:
    236
    Bookmarks:
    18
    Hits:
    2981

    24 Jan 2022

    Bookmarker's Collections:
  5. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    With a final sigh, Lena wrenches the door open, and ends up with an armful of tall blonde as the mystery visitor – who had clearly been leaning on it – lurches forwards. Her taser hits the carpet, and the woman rights herself again, apologizing profusely.

    “Shit, sorry Alex, you just took so long and –“ Finally, bright blue eyes track up Lena’s bare legs and silk robe all the way to her face, widening comically.

    “You…are not Alex.”

    OR

    Lena and Alex, two strangers recovering from breakups, swap houses over the holidays for a spur-of-the-moment trip. Neither of them expected to find a holiday fling – but what happens on vacation, stays on vacation. Right?

    AKA: The Holiday is one of my favourite Christmas romcoms, so I decided to make it gay. And half Jewish.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    26,426
    Chapters:
    2/2
    Collections:
    3
    Comments:
    330
    Kudos:
    6545
    Bookmarks:
    885
    Hits:
    61356

    23 Jan 2022

    Bookmarker's Collections: