imthekingofhell



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Even though Eddie's name has been cleared legally, he's still very much on trial in the court of public opinion. Dealing drugs isn't a lucrative occupation anymore, and getting a legitimate job in a town who still considers him a killer isn't much of an option, either. Eddie is beginning to think skipping town and starting over somewhere no one knows his name is the only chance he has left. Steve has another idea.

    AKA: Steve gets Eddie a job as an anonymous columnist at a local newspaper.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    62,603
    Chapters:
    11/11
    Collections:
    17
    Comments:
    606
    Kudos:
    5020
    Bookmarks:
    1621
    Hits:
    40661

    02 Aug 2022

  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    He gets the call and everything is slow motion. He’s barely able to understand what’s happening. The words are mumbled in his brain, he picks them apart like he’s sifting for a needle in a haystack. Claudia Henderson was found dead. Her son is waiting at the police station.

    -------

    Steve becomes Dustin's legal guardian after his mom's death. He's figuring it out along the way with the help of a certain curly-haired metal-head he can't seem to get out of his head.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    41,564
    Chapters:
    3/3
    Comments:
    240
    Kudos:
    2962
    Bookmarks:
    748
    Hits:
    26759

    31 Jul 2022

  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Sixteen years after the world didn't end for the last time, Max Mayfield showed up on Steve’s doorstep and said, “You gonna walk me down the aisle in May or what?” Or, it’s 2002 and Steve Harrington attends a wedding, a funeral, and a birth.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    34,990
    Chapters:
    5/5
    Comments:
    2342
    Kudos:
    8741
    Bookmarks:
    3485
    Hits:
    73878

    29 Jul 2022

  4. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Every date Steve has gone to lately has been horrible. It’s impossible that there’s something wrong with the entire female population of Hawkins, so surely there must be something wrong with him.

    “Why don’t you take me on a date then?”

    “Wh— what?”

    “Take me on a date, pretend, of course, and then I’ll tell you if there’s something wrong with you or not.”

    Or: Eddie proposes a crazy idea to see if there's something wrong with him, Steve finds the fact that it works is even crazier.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    43,744
    Chapters:
    5/5
    Collections:
    5
    Comments:
    624
    Kudos:
    4378
    Bookmarks:
    1039
    Hits:
    36810

    27 Jul 2022

  5. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    It’s the first time in a while that he doesn’t know what comes next. He’s dove into the water hundreds of times. Screamed as his flesh was torn apart, heard Master of Puppets in the distance and held back tears. Felt Max’s cold, small hand in his as she laid in the hospital bed. There are things that always happen, no matter how hard he tries: El doesn’t arrive in time. Eddie dies. Max is put in a coma.

    Steve fails. They lose.

    “Steve. How many loops have you been through?”

    His head is nodding, and his eyes are watery, and Eddie has approached him like a spooked animal.

    “I lost count.”

    AKA: The one where Steve Harrington is stuck in a time loop, and Eddie Munson is really fucking hard to save, or: fuck Volume 2, these bitches are in love.

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    41,496
    Chapters:
    12/12
    Collections:
    33
    Comments:
    2184
    Kudos:
    9561
    Bookmarks:
    2965
    Hits:
    76344

    27 Jul 2022