epidemicofimprobability



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark 26

    Tags
    Summary

    After a worldwide pandemic wipes out over 99% of the human population, the only way for those left to survive is to find others and make deals. Buffy, a potential slayer who's already watched people near and dear to her die, understands that the only person you can truly count on is yourself and has no desire to make connections with anyone else. Everything changes when she finds a little girl in the woods, makes a deal with a blonde devil, and discovers that there's more to the disease - and maybe the devil- than meets the eye.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    182,780
    Chapters:
    32/32
    Comments:
    48
    Kudos:
    115
    Bookmarks:
    26
    Hits:
    2878

    10 Oct 2021

    Bookmarker's Notes

    19

  2. Public Bookmark 84

    Tags
    Summary

    Buffy Summers's foolproof plan for being large with the life again:
    1. Break up with Spike
    2. Spend more time with Willow and Dawnie
    3. No, seriously, break up with Spike
    4. Poetry??

    Or: Still aimless after being pulled from Heaven and caught up in a dark sexual affair with Spike, Buffy forms an unlikely online friendship with a sweet, lonely poet named William.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    50,956
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    65
    Kudos:
    295
    Bookmarks:
    84
    Hits:
    3449

    03 Oct 2021

  3. Public Bookmark 34

    Tags
    Summary

    "Admit it, Slayer," Spike says, still grinning at her. "I liven up the place."

    Buffy rolls her eyes and says, "You're even deader than I am."

    Aka: Buffy sacrifices herself to save the world and winds up in a heavenly dimension capable of granting her every wish. And, oh, yeah—for some reason, Spike is here too.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    35,074
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    28
    Kudos:
    160
    Bookmarks:
    34
    Hits:
    1353

    25 Sep 2021

  4. Public Bookmark 2

    Tags
    Summary

    “You would be here if you thought you could be.”
    Declan became still. Adam could only see a shadow of his profile, the rest of his face turned toward the morning sunlight. Terrible as it might be, Adam felt as powerful as he did in Declan’s hotel room a week ago.
    “A Harvard degree doesn’t change who you are, Parrish.”
    Just like that, the knife had been turned, and still wet with Declan’s insides, he’d plunged it back into Adam’s chest. It felt deliciously awful.

    --
    A story of how Declan and Adam see who they really are through each other.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    7,581
    Chapters:
    4/4
    Collections:
    2
    Comments:
    7
    Kudos:
    32
    Bookmarks:
    2
    Hits:
    321

    13 Sep 2021

  5. Public Bookmark 44

    Tags
    Summary

    “When the nightwash started pouring and wouldn’t stop, Matthew cried for their sleeping mother. Ronan cried for God. Declan Lynch called for the only person he’d ever known whose power might have exceeded his father’s.

    He called for a magician.”

    Adam Parrish can play with time. He can also play with fire, and water, and lightning, and hearts. Ronan Lynch can’t do much, not with the nightwash that clogs his lungs. So when he stumbles into Adam at a Fairy Market, he catches a glimpse of a hopeful future, one told in tarot cards and palmistry, told in crooked smiles and warm hands. But after the first secrets start spilling like black dripping down a nose, Ronan and Adam will learn that the future is not gifted, it’s forged.

    A Fortune Teller AU for the 2021 Reverse Big Bang.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    55,277
    Chapters:
    20/20
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    210
    Kudos:
    166
    Bookmarks:
    44
    Hits:
    2250

    12 Sep 2021

    Bookmarker's Notes

    17