7 Works in Magnus Bane/Dorothea "Dot" Rollins

Listing Works

  1. Tags
    Summary

    Upholding law and order in gold-mining town Nephilim Falls, population 1,700 souls, is the responsibility of Sheriff Alec Lightwood. As it is, Alec already has his hands full with the saloons and whorehouses making tempers rise and the men rowdy when the day's mining goes badly, and the constant threat of bandits in the hills. The last thing he needs is some no-count gambler setting up a gambling hall in his town. And what kind of name is 'Magnus Bane', anyway?

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    33,200
    Chapters:
    15/?
    Comments:
    145
    Kudos:
    238
    Bookmarks:
    18
    Hits:
    3437
  2. Tags
    Summary

    “I love you,” She whispered against his lips. “Magnus, I love you.”

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    241
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Kudos:
    3
    Hits:
    106
  3. Tags
    Summary

    Magnus Bane, Owner of one of the largest multinational companies in New York and a centuries old vampire has been in love with Alec Lightwood, heir to Lightwood Inc. and one of his formidable rivals son, for the past six years. The night Alec finally decides to ask Magnus to be his forever, there is an accident. After which, the only thing Magnus does not seem to remember is his Alec. Secrets are revealed when Alec finds out about his family legacy of vampire hunters. He has a choice to make. Either he gives up on love or he gives up on his blood.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    21,626
    Chapters:
    10/?
    Comments:
    24
    Kudos:
    99
    Bookmarks:
    11
    Hits:
    2858
  4. Tags
    Summary

    Hogwarts Au.

    “May I have this dance?”

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    202
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Kudos:
    7
    Hits:
    47
  5. Tags
    Summary

    "What are we celebrating?” Dot asks.

    “Life, freedom- we’re both here, what isn’t to celebrate?” he says, sweeping his hands and conjuring fireworks that light up the night sky.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    481
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    2
    Kudos:
    12
    Bookmarks:
    1
    Hits:
    78
  6. Tags
    Summary

    4 times Magnus Bane was shamed for his cat eyes and 1 time he wasn't

    aka

    4 times Magnus Bane fell in love and 1 time someone loved him back

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    5,298
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    13
    Kudos:
    228
    Bookmarks:
    32
    Hits:
    3048
  7. Tags
    Summary

    New graduates and best friends Magnus and Alec have both graduated from the University of Idris with top honors. Graduation and family expectations, however, carved out two very different paths for their lives.

    Making the age-old promise on graduation night to get married if they were still single by thirty had been an easy agreement to make. There was no chance it would, or even could, ever possibly happen. It simply wasn't legal.

    When Magnus coincidentally re-enters Alec's life eight years later, each are confronted with the unsettled reality of their lives, and the rekindling of long-buried feelings for the other. They decide to reinstate the promise they had made as motivation to get back into the dating scene.

    But can they push aside their own feelings for each other as they go on this journey of finding true love?

    Or: the "Single by 30" Malec AU that nobody asked for.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    23,038
    Chapters:
    3/?
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    142
    Kudos:
    360
    Bookmarks:
    86

Filters

Filter results: